Dolphin Theatre Image0010.jpg
Dolphin Theatre Image0010.jpg

Past Shows


Past Shows

Welcome to our past shows page. As you can imagine, bringing you all the information and images of all our shows is a huge undertaking. Please feel free to return to this page periodically and we will endeavour to add show pages over time.

SCROLL DOWN

Past Shows


Past Shows

Welcome to our past shows page. As you can imagine, bringing you all the information and images of all our shows is a huge undertaking. Please feel free to return to this page periodically and we will endeavour to add show pages over time.

2016

2015

2014

  • Ladies Down Under" by Amanda Whittington, directed by Robyn Bull
  • The Priory by Michael Wynne, directed by Terry Hooper
  • Dolphin One Act Plays, "After Miss Julie", "Stones in his Pocket"
  • The Fox on the Fairway by Ken Ludwig, directed by Carl Drake
  • That Woman by Jo Denver, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Closure by Ron Blicq, directed by John Kelleher
  • Ruthless The Musical by Joel Paley, Music by Marvin Laird, directed by Pauline Vella

2013

  • The Darling Buds of May by H E Bates, directed by John Kelleher
  • Wife After Death by Eric Chappell, directed by Lesley Locke
  • Spreading Out by Roger Hall, directed by Barry Spring
  • On Golden Pond, by Ernest Thompson, directed by Penelope Elliot
  • Memory of Water by Shelah Stephenson, directed by Rae McGregor
  • Calendar Girls by Tim Firth, directed by Jan Saussey

2012

  • The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie, directed by Adey Ramsel
  • Ladies Day by Amanda Whittington, directed by Robyn Bull
  • Private Lives by Noel Coward, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Perfect Wedding by Robin Hawdon, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen/ Christopher Hampton, directed by Syd Mannion
  • Nunsense. Music, Book and Lyrics by Dan Goggin", directed by Pauline Vella
  • One Act Plays directed by Alistair Hayward, Carl Drake and Stephen Lunt

2011

  • We’ll Always Have Paris by Jill Hyem, directed by Mary Granfors
  • Lost In Yonkers by Neil Simon, directed by Barry Spring
  • Searching For Dr Branovich by David Tristram, directed by Bob Lack
  • A Few Good Men by Aaron Sorkin, directed by Annie Whittaker
  • Spygame by Bettine Manktelow, directed by Lesley Locke
  • Love Off The Shelf by Roger Hall, directed by Jon ’JT’ Tamihere
  • One Act Plays directed by Julian Toy-Cronin, Julia Leathwick, Jan Saussey, Matthew Cousins

2010

  • Mum's Choir by Alison Quigan, directed by Adey Ramsel
  • The Magenta Moth by John Patrick, directed by Jan Saussey
  • The Opposite Sex by David Tristram, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by John Goudge
  • The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, directed by Sian Davis
  • Improbable Fiction by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Syd Mannion
  • One Act Plays directed by Julie Taylor, Bryan Nicholson, Gordon Thompson, Robyn Bull

2009

  • Family Planning by Frank Vickery, directed by Maxine Burgham-Page
  • When The Reaper Calls by Peter Colley, directed by Barry Spring
  • A Bolt From The Blue by David Tristram, directed by John Kelleher
  • An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Audacity by Simon Mawdsley, directed by Lesley Locke
  • Nightmare by Norman Robbins, directed by Sue Moncrieff-Driscoll
  • One Act Play Season directed by Annie Whittaker, Jon Tamihere, Peter Allen-Baines
  • More Talking Heads directed by Sheila Summers

2008

  • Straight And Narrow by Jimmie Chinn, directed by Kevin Murray
  • The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin, directed by Barry Spring
  • Quartet by Ronald Harwood, directed by Ricard Kelly
  • Whose Wives Are They Anyway? by Michael Parker, directed by John Kelleher
  • The Kidnap Game by Tudor Gates, directed by Sheila Summers
  • A Chorus Of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Cynthia Cahill

2007

  • The Amorous Ambassador by Michael Parker, directed by Sam Winer
  • Why Me? by Stanley Price, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • A Rise In The Market by Edward Taylor, directed by John Kelleher
  • Laying The Ghost by Simon Williams, directed by Lesley Locke
  • Forget Me Knot by David Tristram, directed by Janelle Bish
  • Bedtime Stories by Norm Foster, directed by Sue Moncrieff-Driscoll

2006

  • Sylvia's Wedding by Jimmie Chinn, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Amy's View by Sir David Hare, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Tons of Money by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Kelleher
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by John Paton
  • A Madman Sings To The Moon by David Mark Thomson, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Joyful and Triumphant by Robert Lord, directed by Sian Davis

2005

  • Body Language by Sir Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Paton
  • The Woman in Black by Stephen Mallatratt, directed by Syd Mannion
  • Will You Still Love Me In The Morning? by Brian Clemens and Dennis Spooner, directed by Sue Driscoll
  • Ghost Writer by David Tristram, directed by Lesley Locke
  • The Winslow Boy by Sir Terrence Rattigan, directed by David Cole
  • Nil By Mouth by John Chapman, directed by Kevin Murray

2004

  • London Suite by Neil Simon, directed by Sam Winer
  • Over the River and Through the Woods by Joe DiPietro, directed by Penelope Elliot
  • Bonaventure by Charlotte Hastings, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Nobody's Perfect by Simon Williams, directed by Brian Hannam
  • Last Dance at Dum Dum by Ayub Khan-Din, directed by David Cole
  • Caught In The Net by Ray Cooney, directed by John Kelleher

2003

  • Mixed Couples by James Prideaux, directed by Barry Spring
  • Terra Nova by Ted Tally, directed by Syd Mannion
  • Up and Coming by Eric Chappell, directed by Jan Saussey
  • The Weekend by Michael Palin, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Murder in Mind by Terence Feely, directed by Dorothy Chisholm
  • Season's Greetings by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by John Paton

2002

  • The Happiest Days Of Your Life by John Dighton, directed by David Cole
  • Five Finger Exercise by Peter Shaffer, directed by Royston Brown
  • The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Sam Winer
  • Don't Dress For Dinner by Marc Camoletti, directed by Sheryl Watson
  • Time Of My Life by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Little Women by Peter Clapham, directed by Brian Hannam

2001

  • Dead Guilty by Richard Harris, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Ladies Who Lunch by Tudor Gates, directed by Jan Saussey
  • The Baby Dance by Jane Anderson, directed by Barry Spring
  • Party Piece by Richard Harris, directed by Cynthia Cahill-Smith
  • Present From The Past by Richard Everett, directed by Syd Mannion
  • Whistle Down The Wind by Russell Labey and Richard Taylor, directed by Dorothy Chisholm

2000

  • Dirty Weekends by Roger Hall & Philip Norman, directed by Dorothy Chisholm
  • Taking Steps by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • In Praise Of Love by Terence Rattigan, directed by Royston Brown
  • Laburnum Grove by J.B. Priestley, directed by Cynthia Cahill-Smith
  • Silhouette by Simon Brett, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, directed by Brian Hannam

1999

  • Laura by Vera Caspary and George Sklar, directed by Barry Spring
  • Two Of A Kind by Hugh Janes, directed by Irene Fryer
  • Relative Values by Noel Coward, directed by Jan Saussey
  • Cash On Delivery by Michael Cooney, directed by John Whittaker
  • Thriller Of The Year by Glyn Jones, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Via Satellite by Anthony McCarten, directed by Steve Wright

1998

  • On Golden Pond by Ernest Thompson, directed by Terri de'Ath
  • Gone Up In Smoke by Georgina Reid, directed by Irene Fryer
  • Shadowlands by William Nicholson, directed by Syd Mannion
  • When We Are Married by J.B. Priestley, directed by Cynthia Cahill-Smith
  • Rough Justice by Terence Frisby, directed by Sam Winer
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn, directed by Brian O'Connor

1997

  • Theft by Eric Chappell, directed by Brooke Moray
  • The Sisters Rosensweig by Wendy Wasserstein, directed by Cynthia Cahill-Smith
  • The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt, directed by Barry Spring
  • Playing Sinatra by Bernard Kops, directed by Royston Brown
  • Bert & Maisy by Robert Lord, directed by Steve Wright
  • Catch Me If You Can by Robert Thomas, directed by Brian O'Connor

1996

  • Fridays by Andrew Johns, directed by Sam Winer
  • Woman In Mind by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Royston Brown
  • Penny Blue by Vanessa Brooks, directed by Jan Saussey
  • Going To See The Elephant by various, directed by Barry Spring
  • And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie, directed by Irene Fryer

1995

  • The Cemetary Club by Ivan Menchall, directed by Barry Spring
  • The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 by John Bishop, directed by Cynthia Cahill-Smith
  • Lettice & Lovage by Peter Shaffer, directed by Laurie Mills
  • Out Of Order by Ray Cooney, directed by Scott Blanks
  • Rumors by Neil Simon, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • The Foreigner by Larry Shue, directed by Bill Leathwick

1994

  • The Seven Year Itch by George Axelrod, directed by Brooke Moray
  • The Innocents by Ken Whitmore, directed by Laurie Mills
  • I Hate Hamlet by Paul Rudnick, directed by Brooke Moray
  • My Cousin Rachel by Diana Morgan, directed by Royston Brown
  • House Guest by Francis Durbridge, directed by Barry Spring
  • Nunsense 2: The Second Coming by Dan Coggin, directed by Brian O'Connor

1993

  • Twelve Angry Men by Reginald Rose, directed by Peter Morgan
  • Bedfull Of Foreigners by Dave Freeman, directed by Colin Tarr
  • The Forsyte Saga by Pat and Derek Hoddinott, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • Ten Times Table by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Dracula by Hamilton Dean and John Balderston, directed by Roy Bonnell
  • My Three Angels by Sam and Bella Spewack, directed by Barry Spring and Jan Saussey

1992

  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, directed by Barry Spring
  • Lend Me A Tenor by Ken Ludwig, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • I'll Be Back Before Midnight by Peter Colley, directed by Colin Tarr
  • Nunsense by Dan Goggins, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Sherlock's Last Case by Charles Marowitz, directed by David Cole
  • Outside Edge by Richard Harris, directed by Christine White

1991

  • Stepping Out by Richard Harris, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • The Importance Of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • California Suite by Neil Simon, directed by Brooke Moray
  • The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goetz, directed by David Cole
  • Whose Life Is It Anyway? by Brian Clark, directed by Royston Brown
  • The Royal Baccarat Scandal by Royce Ryton, directed by Betty Leathwick

1990

  • I Never Sang For My Father by Robert Anderson, directed by Barry Spring
  • No Sex Please, We're British by Anthony Marriot and Alistair Foot, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • The Lion In Winter by James Goldman, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Separate Tables by Terence Rattigan, directed by Royston Brown
  • Middle Age Spread by Roger Hall, directed by Sheila Summers

1989

  • Crimes Of The Heart by Beth Henley, directed by Barry Spring
  • Harvey by Mary Chase, directed by David Cole
  • Pack Of Lies by Hugh Whitemore, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Hobson's Choice by Harold Brighouse, directed by Sheila Summers
  • The Admirable Crichton by J.M. Barrie, directed by Kevin O'Shea

1988

  • Teahouse Of The August Moon by John Patrick, directed by Sheila Summers
  • A Month In The Country by Ivan Turgenev, directed by Cynthia Cahill
  • Thérèse Raquin by Leslie Sands from the novel by Emile Zola, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • 84 Charing Cross Road by James Roose-Evans, directed by Royston Brown
  • Hot Water by Roger Hall, directed by Bill Leathwick

1987

  • Miracle Worker by William Gibson, directed by Barry Spring
  • Dead Man's Hand by Seymour Matthews, directed by Gordon Upton
  • Angels In Love by Hugh Mills, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Mr Kettle and Mrs Moon by J.B. Priestley, directed by Betty Leathwick

1986

  • Auntie Mame by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E Lee, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • The Hostage by Brendon Behan, directed by Sam Winer
  • A Month Of Sundays by Gerald Savory, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • Plaza Suite by Neil Simon, directed by Barry Spring
  • Prisoners Of Mother England by Roger Hall, directed by Sheila Summers

1985

  • Night Watch by Lucille Fletcher, directed by Barry Spring
  • Blood Of The Lamb by Bruce Mason, directed by Royston Brown
  • How The Other Half Loves by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Anastasia by Marcelle Maurette, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams, directed by Norman Forsey

1984

  • Come Back Little Sheba by William Inge, directed by Peter Meikle
  • The Winslow Boy by Terence Rattigan, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • Tribute by Bernard Slade, directed by Sam Winer
  • Dear Charles by Alan Melville, directed by Royston Brown
  • Something's Afoot by James McDonald, David Vos and Robert Gerlach, directed by Bill Leathwick

1983

  • Ghost Train by Arnold Ridley, directed by Bill Leathwick
  • Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman, directed by Barry Spring
  • There Goes The Bride by Ray Cooney and John Chapman, directed by Barbara Beard
  • Butterflies Are Free by Leonard Goeshe, directed by Royston Brown
  • Charley's Aunt by Brandon Thomas, directed by Brian O'Connor

1982

  • The Rain Maker by Richard Nash, directed by Royston Brown
  • Death Trap by Ira Levin, directed by Roy Bonnell
  • The Kitchen by Arnold Wesker, directed by Sam Winer
  • Farndale Mystery by David McGillvrey and Walter Zerlin Jnr, directed by Royston Brown
  • Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler, directed by Brian O'Connor

1981

  • Witness For The Prosecution by Agatha Christie, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • All For Mary by Harold Brooke and Kay Bannerman, directed by Audrey Brown
  • Johnny Belinda by Elmer Harris, directed by Royston Brown
  • Diplomatic Baggage by John Chapman, directed by Bruce Weston
  • Prisoner Of Second Avenue by Neil Simon, directed by Sam Winer

1980

  • Inherit The Wind by Jerome Williams and Robert E Lee, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Straight Up by Syd Cheatle, directed by Sam Winer
  • Critic's Choice by Ira Levin, produced by Barry Spring & Bruce Weston
  • Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott, directed by Airdrie Thomas
  • Arsenic And Old Lace by James Keitel, directed by Royston Brown

1979

  • Picnic by William Inge, directed by Barry Spring
  • Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck, directed by Sam Winer
  • The Anniversary by Bill MacIlwraith, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Hotel Paradiso by Jean-Claude Carrière and Maurice Desvallières, directed by Kay Williams
  • Good Companions by Ronald Harwood, André Previn and Johnny Mercer, directed by Bill Leathwick

1978

  • Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Casey, directed by Sam Winer
  • Book Of The Month by Basil Thomas, directed by Kay Williams
  • Those Who Dwell On The Beach by Andrew Surridge, directed by Tony Forster
  • Fade The Crowd Roar by Arthur Collyns, directed by Tony Forster
  • Salad Days by Dorothy Reynolds and Julian Slade, directed by Bruce Weston

1977

  • The Desperate Hours by Joseph Hayes, directed by Barry Spring
  • A Day In The Life Of Joe Egg by Peter Nicholls, directed by Sam Winer
  • Lord Arthur Saville's Crime by Oscar Wilde, directed by Kay Williams
  • Barefoot In The Park by Neil Simon, directed by Sam Winer
  • Victorian Varieties, devised and produced by Bill Leathwick

1976

  • The Sleeping Prince by Terence Rattigan, directed by Sam Winer
  • Say Who You Are by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, directed by Chris Cathart
  • An Inspector Calls by J.B. Priestley, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Waiting In The Wings by Noel Coward, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Cactus Flower by Abe Burrows, directed by Kay Williams

1975

  • A Question Of Fact by Wynyard Browne, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • The Wooden Dish by Edmund Morris, directed by Sam Winer
  • Relatively Speaking by Alan Ayckbourn, directed by Ernie Stanley
  • A Letter From The General by Maurice McLoughlin, directed by Sheila Summers
  • Move Over Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney and John Chapman, directed by Brian O'Connor

1974

  • The Chalk Garden by Enid Bagnold, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Three One Act Plays directed by various members
  • Harvey by Mary Chase, directed by Sam Winer
  • Lloyd George Knew My Father by William Douglas Home, directed by Edna Harris
  • A Christmas Carol based on the book by Charles Dickens, directed by Sheila Hensby

1973

  • Wait Until Dark by Frederick Knott, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • The Rape Of The Belt by Benn W. Levy, directed by Sheila Hensby
  • The Diary of Anne Frank by Anne Frank, directed by Sam Winer
  • Waiting For Gillian by Ronald Millar, directed by Lorenz Von Sommaruga
  • The Recluse by Geoff Hemmingway, directed by Geoff Hemmingway

1972

  • On Monday Next by Philip King, directed by Sheila Hensby
  • The Shifting Heart by Richard Beynon, directed by Sam Winer
  • Blithe Spirit by Noel Coward, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • The Shop at Sly's Corner by Edward Percy, directed by Elizabeth Swane
  • The Golden Rattle by Veronica Dow, directed by Veronica Dow

1971

  • Black Chiffon by Lesley Storm, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • The Bride & The Bachelor by Ronald Millar, directed by Doug Johnston
  • The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, directed by Elizabeth Swane
  • One Act Play Season, directed by various members
  • My Three Angels by Sam and Bella Spewack, directed by Brian O'Connor

1970

  • I'll Get My Man by Philip King, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Something To Hide by Leslie Sands, directed by Betty Leathwick
  • The Right Honourable Gentleman by M. Bradley-Dyrne, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Flare Path by Terence Rattigan, directed by Veronica Dow
  • One Act Play Season, directed by various members

1969

  • Boeing Boeing by Marc Camoletti & Beverley Cross, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Breath of Spring by Peter Coke, directed by Ray Dormer
  • Black Limelight by Gordon Sherry, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Doctor In The House by Ted Willis, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Traveller's Joy by Arthur Macrae, directed by Veronica Dow

1968

  • Reluctant Heroes by Colin Morris, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Trespass by Emlyn Williams, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Lovers Inn Trouble adapted by Veronica Dow, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Post Horn Gallop by Derek Benfield, directed by Ray Dormer

1967

  • Seagulls Over Sorrento by Hugh Hastings, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Gas Light by Patrick Hamilton, directed by Ray Dormer
  • Rain by Somerset Maughan, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Soldier for Christmas by Reginald Beckwith, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Lady Windermere's Fan by Oscar Wilde, directed by Veronica Dow

1966

  • Worm's Eye View by R.F. Delderfield, directed by May Lovett
  • And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie, directed by May Lovett
  • The Bad Seed by Maxwell Anderson, directed by Veronica Dow
  • See How They Run by Philip King, directed by Brian O'Connor
  • Hay Fever by Noel Coward, directed by Veronica Dow

1965

  • They Walk Alone by Max Catto, directed by Veronica Dow
  • The Women by Clare Boothe, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Ambrose Applejohn's Adventure by Walter Hackett, directed by Veronica Dow

1964

  • Seagulls Over Sorrento by Hugh Hastings, directed by Veronica Dow

1963

  • Waters Of The Moon by N.C. Hunter, directed by Veronica Dow
  • Flare Path by Terence Rattigan, directed by Veronica Dow
  • She Stoops To Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, directed by Veronica Dow

1962

  • Traveller's Joy by Arthur Macrae, directed by Veronica Dow
  • The Hollow by Agatha Christie, directed by Veronica Dow
  • The Happiest Days of Your Life by Brian Dighton, directed by Brian O'Connor